Red Lion Hotel P.H.
7 & 8 Long Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Set into a row of frontages, stepped down from the Midland Bank.

History
Earlier C18 origins with C19 heightening and alterations. Gwilym Howell started the first local eisteddfodau here in 1772.

Exterior
Broad 3-storey, 3-window scribed cement render front with plinth and rusticated quoins. Slate roof, boarded eaves and chimney stacks to ends and one to right of centre. Victorian 4-pane sash windows with virtually flush frames (one horned); 2nd floor windows have smaller upper sashes and below, a modern multipane bay window to right has replaced a shop front. To left of centre is an unusually tall Georgian style porch (Victorian addition ?) surmounted by a red lion with outstretched tail; panelled pilasters fluted iron columns and 6-panel door with half glazed inner doors. Barred cellar opening at left end. Cat slide roof at pebbledash rear right with gabled dormer; horned 16-pane sash windows with stock brick stack. 2 gables to left with casement windows and modern flat roof extension below.

Interior
The interior retains evidence of timber frame; heavily beamed entrance hall. Various different floor levels and panelled doors of varying sizes.

Group value