The Traveller's Rest
9 Long Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Exterior
8324 At the end of a row of frontages, on the corner with Church Lane. Probably C18 origins as with the adjoining Red Lion Hotel; considerably later C19 alterations including rewindowing and addition of vermiculated quoins and rusticated ground floor with plinth. 3-storey, 2-window scribed render front. Slate roof, continuous with the Red Lion with bracket eaves; brick stack to left and cement render stack to right. Recessed sash windows with margins and cills; 4-pane to left and tripartite to right - the 2nd floor windows have shallower upper sashes. Shop front to ground floor right with cornice and end brackets; 2-windows flanking central splayed entrance with half glazed door - the fascia and cornice are continued to left over similar door (with panelled reveals) to house. The quoins and rustication overlap the corner. The gable end to Church Lane is slate hung from midway up ground floor as is the attached 2-window cross range. 4-pane windows mostly sash and boarded loft door with raised gabled winch cover. Extreme right end has a painted over small pane metal frame window besides a window in a former door opening. Splayed corner leads to twin gabled rear, also slate hung - various sash windows and one casement. Modern kitchen door and window. Included for group value.