Chimney Stack NW of Cwm dylluan

Llanidloes Without

Cwm dylluan

Location
In an isolated position approx. 1km N of Van, and visible from a footpath leading N from the lane running from Van to Staylittle.

History
The East Van mine at Cwm dylluan had a short working life as the output was much less than had been expected. An engine house was erected in 1872 but was little worked after 1880. This boiler stack was connected to the engine house, which is shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1903, but is no longer standing; in front is a large spoil tip.

Exterior
Tall tapering octagonal stack of yellow firebrick with moulded octagonal iron cap to top, beneath which is a brick band. The shaft rests on an octagonal brick base with moulded capstone.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent and well-preserved boiler stack, a survival from an important regional industry, of which little else remains above ground level, and interesting in that it can be quite securely dated.