Chimney Stack W of Brynlludw

Llanidloes Without

Van

Located off the W side of a lane which leads to Van Farm. Immediately W of Brynlludw bungalow.

History
The Van mines were exploited for lead from 1866, and were managed by Captain William Williams and owned by Earl Vane. The first deep shaft was operated by a winding engine, and this boiler stack was connected to it; some rubble foundations of the engine house are still visible at ground level. A new shaft, known as Seaham's, was sunk c1870 a short distance to the S; both engine houses are shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1903.

Exterior
Tall tapering octagonal stack of yellow firebrick which stands to approximately two-thirds of its original height. The shaft rests on a square brick base with moulded capstone.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent survival from an important regional industry, of which little else remains above ground level, and for group value with the full-height boiler stack just to its S.