Cwm dylluan

Llanidloes Without

Cwm dylluan

Location
Located at the end of a track which runs N off the road leading from Van towards Staylittle. Approx. 1km N of Van

History
A large 3-unit lobby-entry house, probably C17 originally. It is possible that the walls were rebuilt of stone and the roof raised in the C18. There are some C19 alterations, including the insertion of segmental brick heads to the openings and brick quoins to the chimney stacks. In the 1960s the house was rendered and some metal-framed windows were inserted; in the early C21 these are being replaced by hard-wood small-pane casements.

Exterior
Two-storey 4-window front constructed of shaley rubble stone under a slate roof; stone end stacks with brick quoins, similar ridge stack to R of centre. The ground floor openings have segmental yellow brick heads, the upper storey windows are under the eaves. Doorway to R of centre, beneath stack, containing a boarded door with overlight. Early C21 French doors, of hard wood with small panes, to L of centre, replacing a window. The outer units have early C21 hard wood casements with small panes. To the upper storey, 2-light casement to L; 3 x C20 metal windows to centre and R. The rear elevation is 3-window. To the R half and wrapping round the S gable end is an early C21 lean-to conservatory, with wooden glazing on a high random stone plinth, containing double doors. Inside the conservatory, a glazed small-pane hard-wood door leads into the R unit of the house, and is flanked by 2 hard-wood casement windows with small panes. To the far L of the elevation is a mid-C20 wooden casement. The upper storey has 3 early C21 small-pane casements, all under gablets with weather-boarded fronts. To the S gable is an early C21 wooden casement offset to the R.

Interior
The hall is to the L of the lobby entrance, entered through a planked door. The ceiling has a deeply chamfered and stopped spine-beam. Fireplace to N with large timber lintel, opposite which is a fine post-and-panel partition. A doorway to its L leads into the S unit, now kitchen, which has a stone fireplace with large cambered timber lintel; the ceiling has been lowered slightly and has plain joists. N room not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large vernacular farmhouse with good C17 interior detail, the exterior exhibiting changes from the C18-21 and retaining good character.