Pwllpridd

Llanidloes Without

Oakley Park

Located 0.5km SE of Oakley Park, along a short track leading to the former Pandy.

History
Originally a cruck-framed hall-house, of which 2 pairs of crucks are said to survive, at the L end and to R of centre. It was rebuilt, probably in the C17, as a lobby-entry box-framed house, with adjoining farm range to downhill end. Part of the farm range still survives and has been converted to a garage. Inside the house, there was a hall to the R of the stack, with service rooms beyond, and a parlour to the L of the stack. The house is said to have been a post-office at one time.

Exterior
A 3-unit lobby-entry house of one-and-a-half storeys. There are 3 tiers of box-panelling on a low rubble stone plinth, the panels probably infilled with wattle and daub, and lime-rendered; slate roof, red brick ridge stack to L of centre. Beneath the stack is a boarded door. Small 2-light wooden casement windows with quarries, probably late C20, which respect the box-panelling. Single window to L of entrance and 2 windows to R. The upper storey has 2 windows which are aligned above the L and far R windows. There are 2 gabled dormers, aligned above the door and R-of centre window. The E and W gable ends are slate-hung; the latter has a wooden casement window with segmental head to each storey, 4-light below and 3-light above. The rear is of brick to the lower part, with a single tier of box-panelling above. In front of the stack is a stone projection with brick jambs and a lean-to roof, possibly a stair projection. To its R is a casement with quarries as front. To the L of the projection is a small-pane iron-glazed window, and a very small window further L. To the far L is a doorway with late C20 split doors. Two skylights to roof pitch. Adjoining the E gable end and with a lower roof-line is a weather-boarded garage under a slate roof. The front has split doors to the centre, with a metal garage door to the gable end.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small vernacular lobby-entry farmhouse retaining its character and detail, with earlier origins as a cruck-framed hall-house.