Ty Llwyd

Llanidloes Without

Clywedog

Location
Located at the end of a farm road running N off the B4518, just NW of its junction with the road leading to Van.

History
C17-18; probably a long-house derivative originally with single-unit dwelling and attached cow-house to R. An unheated outer room was added to L later, after which the building was raised to provide an attic storey. The unit to the R of the hall appears to have alternated between domestic and farm use. A room, under the same roof-line, was added to the L-hand gable end in the early C21, replacing a former lean-to.

Exterior
Three-unit lobby-entry house of one-and-a-half storeys, constructed of box panelling on a rubble stone plinth under a slate roof, with stone ridge stack to L of centre. There are 3 tiers of box panelling; the upper tier was added later and has narrower posts and lime-rendered panels. The lower panels are infilled with white-washed brick nogging. Open gabled porch to L of centre, the sides weather-boarded below and with trellis-work above, and reached by 3 brick and stone steps. Inside the porch is a wooden half-glazed panelled door. The windows are early C21 2-light oak casements which respect the timber-framing; single window to L of porch and 2 windows to R. To upper storey, a gabled attic dormer to each side of the stack with similar casements; skylight to R. Adjoining the R end of the house under the same roof-line is the former farm range, now stable, which is weather-boarded with a pair of split doors to centre and wooden 4-pane window to L. Its W gable end has a door offset to R and 4-pane window to gable apex; dog kennel adjoining below. The early C21 unit to the L of the house is also weather-boarded; it has a door and casement as main range, and a small window to the E gable. Continuous weather-boarding to rear of house, which is on a rubble stone plinth. In front of the stack is a shallow staircase projection of rubble stone with a lean-to rooflet. Casement windows as front, to L and R of projection, and 3rd window to early C21 unit; skylight to L of centre.

Interior
Inside the lobby-entrance, a doorway to the R leads into the hall, which has a large stone fireplace with cambered timber lintel and a bake-oven. To its R is a winding timber staircase. The ceiling has one shallow stop-chamfered spine-beam and plain joists. The hall and the unit to the R are now mainly open-plan, but with some open panelling dividing the two. This R-hand unit was for farm use until the late C20 and retains a wooden ladder to the loft. To the L of the lobby-entrance, the doorway leading into the outer room cuts through the sill beam of the original gable end of the house. There was formerly an axial partition here, the sockets still visible to the spine beam. The room retains an open wooden stair to the loft.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small vernacular sub-medieval farmhouse retaining its character and detail, which retains evidence for its development from a single-unit dwelling.