Former cow-house at Rhyd y Carw

Trefeglwys

Rhyd y Carw

Located 100m E of the farmhouse and immediately N of the barn.

History
A half-timbered lofted farm range, possibly C17 and contemporary with the house. The W gable end was rebuilt in stone with a half-hipped roof, possibly in the C18. The E end is open, the roof pitch of the end bay cut back. The range was probably a byre and hay store originally, though it now has double doors to L of centre. Shown as now on the Tithe map of 1848.

Exterior
The front is constructed of 3 tiers of box panelling on a stone plinth under a corrugated iron roof, half-hipped to W end. The lower 2 tiers of panels are weather-boarded in at least 2 phases; the upper tier are open providing ventilation to the loft. Planked or split doors throughout, the tops of some missing. Double doors to L of centre, L of which are 2 doorways. There were probably 2 doorways to the R but one appears to have been infilled with weather boarding. The front of the R end bay is open, and the E gable end is open. W gable end rebuilt in stone; weather-boarded lean-to to rear.

Interior
The interior was only partly seen. It is 5-bay with good pegged tie-beam trusses; these all have raked struts, except for the E truss which has a collar and vertical struts. Some boarded partitions survive, along with some loft flooring.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval farm range retaining its agricultural character, and for group value with Rhyd y Carw farmhouse and the barn (former house).