Caerhedyn

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Cwm Llyfnant

Situated some 700m down Cwm Llyfnant lane.

History
Farmhouse, unusual five-window near-symmetrical front, probably mid C19. A smaller house is marked on 1845 Tithe map when farm was owned by the Gogerddan estate, occupied by David Jenkins

Exterior
Farmhouse, painted rubble stone with slate roof and three stone stacks, one to right of entry on ridge, the others at ends. Chimneys have slate dripstones and caps. Two storeys, five-window front of small cross-windows with 4-pane lights to each quarter, only one opening. slate sills, stone voussoirs except to first floor fourth window which has timber lintel. Half-glazed centre door with similar stone voussoirs. Window bays are not precisely symmetrical, larger gaps to right of first and third bays. Rendered left end wall and SE rear wing to left with C20 door and one cross-window over. Stone S end stack. Rendered right end wall. Overhanging gable verges.

Not available for inspection.

Included as an unusual mid C19 farmhouse with five-bay facade.