Dynyn

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Cymerau

Situated down long track at end of lane past Cymerau, some 3 km from Eglwys Fach.

History
Farmhouse, mid to later C19 in isolated upland site. A house marked on site on 1845 Tithe map was owned by Lewis Pugh, owner also of Cymerau, occupied by R. Jenkins. In Eglwys Fach churchyard memorials to William Evans died 1884, David Jenkins died 1886. Occupied by John Oliver 1926. The house was probably rebuilt c. 1860, but still with the vernacular offset plan.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with dressed quoins and brick heads to openings. Slate roof with deep eaves and stone end stacks. Two storeys, three bays, the left windows set closer to centre bay to allow for larger kitchen chimney. Big 16-pane sashes with slate sills and red brick heads and centre framed board door with 4-pane overlight, with similar brick head. Overhanging verges at gable ends, windowless left end. Rear has 3 similar 16-pane sashes to frist floor, two to ground floor and door with concrete lintel in place of right window. Sloping buttress between ground floor windows. Altered lower outbuilding attached to right of house with one window and door.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial farmhouse in the regional late Georgian style, though probably mid to later C19.