East range of outbuildings at Caerhedyn

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Cwm Llyfnant

Situated on E side of farm court on opposite side of lane from Caerhedyn.

History
Outbuilding to Caerhedyn, possibly those marked on 1845 Tithe map, when the farm was part of the Gogerddan estate. Two lofted ranges, a lofted stable to S, barn and cartshed to N. Part of a traditional farm layout of two parallel ranges, one each side of a sloping yard, characteristic of the Machynlleth area. The upper floor of the upper building has later C19 roof trusses, suggesting a phased building.

Exterior
Outbuilding range, rubble stone with slate and corrugated iron roofs. Two ranges backing onto farm courtyard, facing E. The upper range has slate roof and rear to yard has windowless loft, ground floor 3 small square openings and added brick lean-to to left. Loft door in S end gable to road, with brick cambered head. E front has two big loft windows under eaves and two doors with oak lintels, not precisely aligned with upper openings. The upper floor may be a later addition. Lower range attached to N has corrugated iron roof and E side has loft with opening at extreme left, against angle of upper range, three vent loops and small window to right. Ground floor has centre door with oak lintel and two cart-entries to right with oak lintels. Rear W, to court has five loops under eaves and centre door with oak lintel.

Loft of upper range has pine collar trusses of later C19 type, ground floor stable.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a traditional farmyard characteristic of upland farms of the Machynlleth region, of group value with the farmhouse and the outbuilding to W.