Einion Cottage

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Furnace
Situated on road side about 120m SW of bridge, attached to later building on left.

History
Earlier C19 village house. The house has evidence of considerable early alteration, the ground floor windows are in part-blocked longer openings and the straight joint to left is not on the present junction with adjoining building, suggesting that an older building to left was demolished after Einion Cottage was added, and then rebuilt.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and red brick right end chimney. Two storeys, double-fronted, facade much offset to left. Two 16-pane sashes each floor, replaced in uPVC on upper floor. Doorway between, closer to left window. C19 cell door from Swansea Gaol inserted in late C20, with original lozenge tracery overlight. Brick heads to openings, slate sills. Windows have straight joints below indicating that they were originally lower. Massive corner stones at right corner; left joint to adjoining house indicates that this one was added to an existing building which was later demolished and rebuilt. Windowless right end wall. Rear has steps down to basement and irregular fenestration (renewed in uPVC).

Interior
Small-scale interior with narrow parlour to left of entrance passage, opposed doorways and partially surviving post and panel partition. Principal room to right has timber narrow winding stair to right of large fireplace with pine lintel. Slate flagged floor. Two rooms upstairs, with post and panel partition.

Included as a small earlier C19 village house of late Georgian character.