Long Bridge

Llanidloes

Spanning the confluence of the rivers Clywedog and Severn at the end of the town.

History
Built in 1826 by Thomas Penson and widened in 1938 on the upsteam side. Prior to this the timber Long Bridge (built 1741) was sited close to Frankwell. Cost ú3,000.

Exterior
3-arched gently ramped bridge of coursed rubble masonry. Segmental arches and band course over. Low rubble cutwaters to upsteam side. Rubble soffit to older part, concrete to modern part. Parapets and pedestrian pavements are contemporary with widening; inscribed tablets to both parapets. Stepped out at each end are terminating piers. On the S bank, W side the parapet continues slightly ramped and then steps up and sweeps around the corner to terminate at the start of the footpath at the end of Long Bridge Street. On the E side the line of the Old Bridge curves outwards with rubble wall continuing beyond a pier, ramping down towards the pavement. On the N bank the listing stops at the end of the bridge on W side and on the E side the line of the old bridge curves out slightly to end in a pier at the road along the bank.