The Church Hall

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Eglwys Fach
Situated just above main road N of churchyard across lane to Ynyshir.

Civil

History
Corrugated-iron church hall of c. 1900, built as village hall by the Glandyfi estate. Offered for sale with the Glandyfi estate in 1906 and described in the sale catalogue as a corrugated-iron building used as village hall, with large hall, two dressing rooms, and porch, the site suitable for a small residence, with vacant possession 1906.

Exterior
Village hall, timber-frame clad in green-painted corrugated iron with timber bellcote-spire. Yellow brick base. S end has gabled porch with double doors to E and window in S end. Side walls each have three windows, square-headed with Gothic glazing bars to top lights. Small projection at end of each side with fourth similar window and door on S. Similar window in N end. S bellcote has louvred square sides with ogee heads and splay-footed metal-clad short square spirelet. Roof has a triangular vent on E side with trefoil cusped boarding.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a good surviving example of the prefabricated corrugated-iron buildings used for churches and halls in late C19 and early C20.