West range of outbuildings at Caerhedyn

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Cwm Llyfnant

Location
Situated on W side of farmyard across road from farmhouse, situated about 700m down Cwm Llyfnant lane from junction with A487

History
Outbuilding to Caerhedyn, earlier C19, marked on 1845 Tithe map, when the farm was part of the Gogerddan estate. Part of a traditional farm layout of two parallel ranges each side of a sloping yard, characteristic of Machynlleth area. This range appears to be a hay loft over a cow-byre.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Five bays, loft floor has centre door and two vent loops each side. Ground floor has five doors with stone voussoirs to heads, with vent loops flanking second and fourth doors. S end has loft door with stone voussoirs. Voussoirs are of grey slaty stone. Rear has similar centre door and vent loops to loft, two doors with vent loops each side, small centre window with timber lintel and small window to extreme right.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of the lofted outbuildings of this region, of group value with farmhouse and opposite range of buildings.