Ynys Einion

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Eglwys Fach

Situated just off A487, to N of churchyard, facing S over lane to Ynyshir.

History
Former vicarage of Eglwys Fach, later C19. Notable as having been the home of the Rev. R. S. Thomas when he was vicar of the parish from 1954 to 1967, and where he wrote several important collections of poetry. Thomas disliked the brick banding of the stonework and attempted to paint it over.

Exterior
House, former vicarage, rubble stone and red brick with slate eaves roofs and brick chimneys. Two storeys, 3-window range with small brick stack behind ridge towards right. Long four-pane sash windows with segmental-pointed brick heads and slate sills, ground floor windows slightly larger. Half-glazed centre door with side-lights and large overlight. Basement window to left. Red brick bands at sill level both floors and double band at ground floor window head level. W side has gable to right with timber verge boards and 2-window range, projecting forward of 2-window range to left. Brick stacks on roof slope to left of gable and at left end. E side has similar window at mid height and rear wing.

Included for literary interest as home of the Rev. R. S. Thomas 1954-67.