Crown & Anchor P.H.
42 Long Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Location
Set into a row of frontages towards the N end of the street. Set back behind part of the old cobbled pavement.

Exterior
Early C19 front to C17 structure 2-storey. 3-window late Georgian scribed render front with plinth. Old slate roof with boarded eaves and cement render chimney stack to left of centre and brick stack right end which is slate hung. Flush framed horned 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor; ground floor has horned tripartite window in broader similar opening to left of main entrance. Broad 24-pane bar window to right with end pilasters, fascia and cornice which extends to left over doorway - 4-panel door. Boarded gate to neighbouring building - weatherboarded under the window. Long rubble cross range to right with projections parallel to the main front at either end. Undulating slate and corrugated roof; one 12-pane sash. Half timbering exposed to rear over through passage.

Interior
The interior retains some simply stopped chamfered beams; otherwise modernised. Deep fireplace with bread oven aperture to cellar, possibly formerly the kitchens.