Elephant Hotel
46 Long Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Midway along the street; stepped up from the adjoining properties.

History
Late C18, perhaps ca 1790; built by Edward Parry. In 1837 the Wesleyans set up a printing office in No 46 which has had modern alterations.

Exterior
3-storey 5-window red brick (Flemish bond) front, colourwashed to No 46; slate roof with toothed brick eaves cornice and brick chimney stacks. Band over ground floor and painted quoins and plinth to No 46. Original 8 and 16-pane sash windows to No 44 including centre with brick voussoirs; white painted section possibly concealing a plaque. The ground floor has cambered coach entry to centre leading to rear yard. Later plain paired shop fronts to nos 44 and 45 with ramped fascias; 3-light window to left, ventilation band to right and doorways to ends. Broader windows to Nos 46 and slightly offset doorway; modern hotel sign. Slate hung right gable end. Whitewashed brick through passage with boarded door and blocked openings. The rear is half-timbered with thinly cut timbers and brick nogging; later short gabled cross range to Elephant Hotel in red brick (English garden wall bond). Mainly horned 4-pane sashes; 2 cross frame windows to No 44. Modern extensions.

Group value as a prominent building on this side of the street.