Bwthyn y Wawr

Blaenrheidol
Aberystwyth
Ystumtuen

Situated some 50m N of Ebenezer chapel at N end of short row of three, attached to Clydfan.

History
House, former pair of houses, mid C19, not marked on 1845 Tithe map. Probably of slightly later date than the pair to left, as straight joint between.

Exterior
House, painted rubble stone and slate roof with stone right end stack, the left one shared with Clydfan. Two storeys, three bays with long C20 6-pane windows under eaves above and 12-pane sashes below (two renewed in C20, the third C19, horned). Slate sills. Originally with two doors in gabled stone surrounds, one each side of centre window, the right one removed. Left one has slate roofed gabled surround with rubble stone piers and gable slightly projecting with pointed arch. Half-glazed double doors and triangular traceried overlight. Right gable with single window to right, overhanging verges. Outshut rear.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a house in late Georgian style, probably associated with lead-mining, and for group value in short terrace of houses N of the chapel.