House to rear of Perllandy

Llanidloes

Location
Situated at right angles to the road close to the corner with China Street; immediately to rear of Perllandy to which it is attached.

Exterior
2-storey half-timbered house of mid C17 origin possibly dating from the same period as Perllandy (ca 1630); refronted in C19 and modern alterations. Until very recently it was part of the same property. Originally 3 cottages, 4-window front with most timbers of thin scantling; modern casement windows and stable door to right; modern flat roof connection with Perllandy to centre; the through door within has been recently blocked. Slate roof with raised eaves. Right hand gable end is rubble up to 1st floor cill level and red brick above. Left hand gable is C19 half timbered. The rear has C17 square panelling and massive rubble chimney breast with low stack; the corresponding fireplace within is now blocked with imitation half timbered wall.

Included for group value with Perllandy.