Claremont

Llanidloes

Location
Above the road at the corner with Smithfield Street; detached. Formerly known as Brookside. Cobbled pavement to front.

History
Built ca 1870 by the local builder William Jerman, as his own house; he died here in 1880. Later it became the local Employment Exchange.

Exterior
2-storey, 3-window symmetrical and lightly polychromatic brick front. Stock brick with dark brown brick quoins, red brick cornice and blue brick banding and plinth; dark brick chimney stacks, hiped slate roof and wide bracket eaves. 12-pane sash windows with segmental arched banded voussoirs and dropped keystones; deep impost band to ground floor. Tall doorcase with bracket cornice, panelled reveals and 6-panel door. The side elevation to Smithfield Street has 4-pane sashes and tripartite windows to right including a ground floor bay. Red brick rear. Low forecourt walls to both sides with finialled railings; the formerly gated opening on the Smithfield Street front has gate piers and steps leading up to back - inserted when used as the Employment Exchange. Higher Forecourt wall at right of main front.

Included for its unspoilt appearance and for group value with Nos 5 to 7 and Smithfield House.