Tyncoed

Disserth and Trecoed

Tyncoed

On the W side of a minor road linking the A470 and the A483, approximately 3.8km SW of Howey

History
A mid C18 house shown on the 1838 Tithe map. A rear wing was added in the late C19, although it might have replaced an earlier wing.

Exterior
A Georgian house of 2 storeys with attic and basement, of brick walls but retaining some roughcast, hipped slate roof, brick stack to the R and rebuilt brick stack to the L. The symmetrical 5-bay front has a central boarded door under a gabled wooden canopy. A plat band is between storeys. Windows are under segmental heads and are C19 horned and hornless 12-pane sashes in original openings. The front roof slope has 3 inserted skylights. The L side has a segmental-headed basement window. The L side wall has a single segmental-headed 12-pane hornless sash window upper L and an added lean-to brick ty bach. In the R side wall are 12-pane horned sash windows on the R side in each storey. Continuous with the R side wall is a late C19 1½-storey rear wing of brick with slate roof. It has a replaced door to the L, and 3-light and 2-light casement windows under segmental heads. The rear of the main house has a central replaced stair window under a wooden lintel. In the upper storey are 2 inserted small windows on the R side. In the lower storey is a central replaced door (the shadow of a former rear porch is visible in the wall) and a 2-light segmental-headed window to the R, under the segmental head of a larger earlier window. The rear roof slope has a single inserted skylight.

Interior
The double-depth house is centrally planned. It has a wide, full-height open-well stair with square newels and turned balusters. Most rooms retain original fielded panel doors.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a fine C18 house retaining definite quality and character and, with the barn and cow house, as part of a well-preserved farm group.