Crabtree, including attached farm range

Llanddewi Ystradenny

Dolau

Location
Approximately 1.5km SW of Dolau hamlet, reached by farm road on the N side of the A488 via Tyddu Farm.

History
Probably early C19 and shown on the 1839 Tithe map as a 9-acre smallholding. The house was rebuilt and heightened in brick in the late C19.

Exterior
A 2-storey cottage of whitened rubble stone, heightened in brick, with slate roof and brick stack to the L. In the N elevation is a boarded door under a segmental head. To the L is a lower farm range of weatherboarded and corrugated-iron walls on a stone and concrete sill, and corrugated iron roof. It has a central boarded door under a loft door, and split door to the L end. The R gable end rear of the house are brick. The 2-window rear has openings offset to the L side comprising wooden cross windows incorporating small-pane iron-frame glazing and casements, under segmental heads in the lower storey and beneath the eaves in the upper storey. A lean-to is built against the gable end of the farm range.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a smallholding retaining definite C19 character, a type once characteristic of Radnorshire but now rarely well preserved.