Outbuilding on W side of Llanddewi Hall

Llanddewi Ystradenny

On the W side of the house, backing on to the road through the village.

History
Probably built as a cow house in the early C19. It is probably one of the outbuildings shown on the 1839 Tithe map. In the C20 it was converted to a garage and farm vehicle shed.

Exterior
A lofted outbuilding of rubble stone but weatherboarded E front facing the house, and slate roof. The E front has an inserted wide doorway to the L, then a boarded door, another inserted wide doorway and 2 open bays at the R end, where the loft has been removed. The loft retains a single 2-light window on the L side. In the L gable end the gable is brick and has a window under a flat arch. In the rear is a central brick gablet with flat arch to boarded loading doors. In the R gable end is a blocked loft window under a brick segmental head.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a farm building retaining definite C19 character and for group value with the house.