Field barn at Gors Farm

St. Harmon

St Harmon

Location
Gors Farm is 1.5km ENE of St Harmon, reached by farm track on the N side of a minor road between St Harmon and Abbey Cwmhir. The barn is on the hillside 200m N of the farm, reached by farm track.

Dated 1774, and shown on the 1833 Ordnance Survey and 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior
A timber-framed field barn on a rubble-stone plinth, with weatherboarded E side partly replaced with corrugated iron, corrugated iron N and W walls, and S wall rebuilt in rubble stone but with corrugated-iron loft. The half-hipped roof is slate. The E side has central double boarded doors, the lintel of which is inscribed 'MTO IWS ITC 1774'. A boarded door is to the L and a loft opening is L of centre. In the rear a corrugated-iron lean-to is built against the wagon bay. On the N side, where the ground level falls steeply, are 2 doorways to cattle housing beneath the 2 end bays of the barn.

The 5-bay roof has a tie beam and raking struts.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a dated and well-preserved C18 barn, notwithstanding superficial replacement of exterior cladding.