Sychnant Fach

Rhayader

Sychnant

Approximately 80m NW of Sychnant Presbyterian church, on the N side of a minor road W of the B4518.

History
An early C19 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map, but subsequently altered with enlarged windows in the late C19.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of whitened rubble stone, slate roof and end brick stacks. Openings are offset slightly to the L, and have brick dressings and segmental heads in the lower storey. The central entrance has a fielded-panel door. Horned sash windows are 12-pane in the lower storey and 9-pane in the upper storey. The rear has an added lean-to.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 house retaining original character and as part of a well-preserved small C19 farmstead, a type once characteristic of upland Radnorshire.