Forecourt and Graveyard Gates, Gatepiers and Walls of Bethesda'r Fro Chapel

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Boverton
Surrounding Bethesda'r Fro Chapel and its graveyard.

History
The chapel dates from c1840 and the walling is probably fairly closely contemporary with it, but a little earlier. The main circuit of walls to the graveyard does appear on the 1840 Tithe map, but with no building within it.

Exterior
South-west forecourt to chapel enclosed by limestone rubble wall with two gate piers and central C19 iron gate, the gate with circular uprights rising alternately above top and middle rails, the lower uprights with stud finials and the upper ones with arrow-headed finials. Three stone steps lead up through gate to stone flagged path leading up to the chapel door, with a path at right angles leading on left hand to north-west wing and on right hand or south-east to further C19 iron gate at entrance to graveyard, the last with circular uprights rising alternately to above top and middle rails, and all with arrow-head finials. The graveyard itself is surrounded by further rubble walls in a large square with piers and a wider opening with double iron gates giving access from the main road.

Include for group value with Bethesda'r Fro Chapel.