Forecourt Wall of Old Place

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
Immediately to the south of Old Place.

History
Early C17 and contemporary with the extension of the house, built by Edmund Van. Designed to keep strangers away, giving security and privacy to this major house. A common feature of this house type, for instance St. Fagans Castle (qv). The gateway was formed in the C19 and may have been broken in to take advantage of the courtyard as a garden, the house already being a ruin; it is known to have been dismantled before 1834.

Exterior
Tall limestone wall of roughly coursed random blocks about 3.7-4m in height; battered at the base and with neatly built corners. The wall can be easily seen along the street (east) side and along the north side where it is more broken. The centre of the street front has a narrow arched doorway with elliptical head with concrete lintel and recessed entrance with an iron gate; this has only ever been a foot entrance and appears to be a C19 alteration. The south side is also mostly there but much covered in ivy.

Included as an adjunct of a major late C16 house.