Garden Wall, Gate and Mounting Block and Stables at Plymouth House

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
In front and to the sides of Plymouth House.

History
Part of the wall and the mounting block are possibly late C18 while other parts and the gateway are probably early to mid C19. The stable court is of uncertain date.

Exterior
Coursed and squared local limestone rubble with a dressed coping. The wall is about 1.5m in height along the street front, with square gatepiers and an iron gate in the centre. The wall ramps up to the right behind the five step mounting block and then again to the right return reaching a height of about 3.5 m. Stable court to right with gates to road into right hand of parallel ranges of limestone rubble with Welsh slate roofs; the left hand one is lean-to against the garden wall, the right hand one is gabled. Yard elevations not seen at resurvey.

Interior of stables not available at resurvey.

Included for group value with Plymouth House.