Navron

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Boverton
Adjoins The Causeway on the east.

History
A late C18 or early C19 addition to the C16 The Causeway. Although the features have been replaced the house has not really been changed in appearance. This house appears to be shown on the 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior
Roughcast cladding to stone walls with smooth stuccoed architraves and end narrow pilaster bands. Welsh slate gabled roof with stone stack to left gable. Two storeys, two windows wide. On ground floor, sash window three panes wide to left hand and 4-panelled door with overlight to right hand; two pivot windows, each three panes wide, on first floor. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C18 house which, despite some alteration, retains special character and has group value with the adjoining The Causeway.