Old Rosedew House

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major

History
Early to mid C17 possibly three unit house of which this house has the hall and inner room; with the additions on the the north of a probably C18 barn now included in the larger late C20 house. It may be that this section was a c1600 end entry two unit house which had a kitchen added to the south, now Rosedew.

Exterior
The building has local rubblestone walls with rendered cladding and Welsh slate gabled roofs with three chimneys. Two storey single depth house with a later higher addition comprising former granary at south end. Roof with higher eaves and ridge. Stone stack built up in brick to north. East elevation with 2-light casement to upper floor. East elevation of low wing comprising main house: the first and seciond bays are part of Rosedew (qv), then, thirdly, beyond stone stack, 2-light wood casement with small panes on ground and first floors. Fourthly, to south of end brick stack, smaller 2-light ground floor window and single light first floor window. Former barn adjoins north end of house beyond chimneys. East elevation from south end with small boarded loft doorway; secondly, blocked deep segmental doorway; thirdly, small boarded loft doorway and, fourthly, a window. Rear (west) elevation not seen.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey. Old Rosedew House is the hall and inner room of the possible original three room plan, with the extension into the barn at the north end. The following description is for the whole historic entity. It is said to contain a fireplace at the south end and in the centre; arched stopped and chamfered stone doorways, eg between north and south rooms, 'cross-passage' doorway in west elevation; stopped and chamfered beams; formerly, a partition between middle and north room. These features are confirmed by RCAHMW where a plan also shows a mural stair and the walls broken through at either end into the former barn and outhouse.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.