Pear Tree Cottage with attached wall and mounting block

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 300m north of the Church of St. Illtud.

c1800, built adjoining Corner House (qv) and using the existing C16 west wall.

Exterior
Two storeys. Local limestone rubble walls with creamwashed cladding. Welsh late gable roof with slightly lower eaves than Corner House but same ridge level; centre stack to back-to-back chimney, later north-east gable stack. Front elevation of two window bays with doorway to left hand of centre. Two storey single depth direct entry house with rear outshut. Small 2-light wood casements with small panes, possibly C19; C19 porch with stone walls, old slates to hipped roof and old wooden boarded door. Rear elevation with small contemporary outshut and detached gabled outhouse. Cobbled setts in front of house; south-east garden enclosed by creamwashed stone rubble wall with stone coping, returning to porch on west, and to house on east. Stone gate piers; C19 iron gate with scrolled and barley sugar twisted finials to circular uprights. On south-east side the wall is built round a stone mounting block of four steps.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey, but is said to have a south-west ground floor room with exposed joists; small staircase by main doorway. These details are confirmed by RCAHMW.

Included for its special interest as a little altered cottage dating from about 1800.