Quaintways, with attached garden wall

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 150m south of the Town Hall on the road to the beach.

History
Probably C17 in origin but altered in the early C19 and extended in the mid C19. This extension is not shown on the 1840 Tithe map. The whole has been altered and completely refeatured in the late C20.

Exterior
Local rubblestone walls, in front with whitewashed and cemented cladding; Welsh slate gable roof with brick and stone stack in the centre at the north end of the higher gable with a smaller stone stack at the north gable of the house in front of ridge to south. Two storeys, with the older south part of the house having a slightly higher ridge line and steeper pitch. Street elevation of the south part with two small late C20 2-light fixed windows on ground floor and two small 2-light casements on first floor with their heads at eaves level; at south end, steps to modern boarded door. The north section is double fronted with a central gabled porch, a casement on either side and paired top hung windows above left with a blind one to the right. The rear elevation has been modernised. All features are late C20. Front garden enclosed by rubblestone walls with coping; stone gate piers with pyramidal coping.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey, and description taken from existing list. South wing has two ground floor rooms with internal stone partition wall; northern room of the two with roughly chamfered joists on north-south axis; southern room with roughly chamfered joists and fireplace in south wall with bressumer.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.