Sunny Bank, with attached garden wall

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 360m north of the Town Hall.

History
A probably mid C19 squatter's cottage of a type now extremely rare in a relatively unaltered state and especially in a semi-urban context. It is not marked on the Tithe Map of 1840 but must date from very shortly afterwards. The Lord of the Manor, the Marquess of Bute, attempted to clear away the squatters, particularly along the Cowbridge road, but this one was presumably too close to the town centre.

Exterior
Pebbledash front with cement window dressings, presumably over local rubblestone. The gable and rear wall are rendered and painted, Welsh slate roof, stone rubble chimneys. Very small squatter's type cottage with gable end to road in typical fashion. Two storeys with two window front; central doorway with a late C20 gabled timber porch. Small 6 + 6 pane 2-light casements. Plain roof with gable stacks. Rear elevation with small single storey kitchen extension under flat roof. Two modern top hung lights on the upper floor. To the right of the main elevation is a small attached outhouse, probably contemporary, which will be the wood store and privy. The front garden is surrounded by a limestone rubble wall about 1.2m in height and another separates the rear yard from the road and is attached to the rear outhouse (qv).

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey, but it probably has direct entry and very small rooms as it is still single depth.

Reason for designation
Included for its rarity and historic interest as a largely unaltered squatter's-type cottage in an urban location.