Bronheulog

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydygroes
Location
Situated some 200m S of the Old Post Office, facing rear of Gwynfryn/Isfryn, on the Lefel Fawr mine-working site.

History
House, with facade canted to follow line of road. Possibly late C18 or early C19. A C20 plaque 'c. 1785' relates to the Lefel Fawr mine drain, across the road, commenced by John Propert in 1785. Apparently marked but not named on 1843 Tithe map. The house appears to be of a single build, but it may have been built in two halves, the left half first with entry on the S end, this covered by the right half, added at an angle.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and large rubble stone end stacks with dripstones and capstones. Two storeys, double fronted, the facade canted such that the one-window left section appears to be earlier than the right half with the door and other window bay. Two small first-floor windows, over ground floor larger and wider renewed two-pane windows. Large wooden door with stone lintel to right of centre. Old slates to roof and thick slate window sills. Left end wall has external chimney-breast. Rear of house is built into rock.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional house of unusual form, possibly built related to the mineworks across the road.