Bronygraig

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydygroes

Situated on terrace overlooking B4343, behind the Old Post Office on lane to Capel Bethel.

History
Mid C19 small villa similar to three other larger villas in Pontrhydygroes: Tan Gelli, Glyn Berws and Mount Hazel, which appear to be associated with the C19 lead mining industry. This villa was the home from 1904 of the former post-master Thomas Davies and appears to have been part of the post-office and stores property until sold by the Hafod estate in 1947. Occupied by Miss M.E. Davies in 1926.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate deep-eaved roof with rendered end chimneys. Eaves have paired brackets. Narrow two-storey, two-window front with end-entry. First floor two twelve-pane sash windows over ground floor French windows, all with stone voussoirs. Slate sills. Roof has small skylight. North end has door to ground floor left with margin-glazed overlight, 12-pane sash to over and 4-pane loft light to right. S end has long stair window. Rear C20 addition.

Interior
Not available for inspection, apparently of plan form of two front rooms with rear passageway to end staircase opposite end entry.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 small villa still in late Georgian style, associated with the post-office and stores, and unusual in end-entry plan form.