Cottage and outbuilding at Glyn Berws

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Situated E of Glyn Berws down short track from Tan Gelli, W of main road.

History
Early C19 single storey cottage, marked on Tithe map as Tanyffordd, owned and occupied by Evan Jacob. Now used as outbuilding. The lofted square plan outbuilding to right is clearly added, in C19, as built over cottage end wall.

Exterior
Single-storey former cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and rubble stone end chimneys, larger to right. Chimneys have high dripstones, possibly for thatch, right chimney is partly obscured by added taller outbuilding to right. Facade much offset to left, with doorway between small windows, with stone voussoirs. Four-pane small sash to left, 5-pane sash to right. No window sills. Rubble stone outbuilding to right, with corrugated iron roof, built onto cottage end wall and against chimney. Left side has door opening each floor with lintel between, and there is one boarded window to ground floor centre-right. The rear of both buildings is overgrown and not visible.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered single-storey cottage, of a type once common in the region, now rare. Group value with Glyn Berws.