Nantycae

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydygroes

Location
Situated on E side of forestry block S of Ystwyth, approached past Hafod mansion site over Pont Dologau, some 500m SE of Dologau.

History
Former Hafod estate woodcutters cottage, marked on map of 1796. The bay window at the front was added for the Duke of Newcastle in 1840, typical of estate alterations of his time. The original house is said to be by John Nash, without clear evidence. Said to be of the same design as a cottage by Nash on the Isle of Man. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map as occupied by William Greve and owned by Henry Houghton (Sir Henry de Hoghton).

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, overhanging at gables. One storey and attic, square single-room plan main part with door into short wing to left, and range of outbuildings to the rear. Gabled N front has ground floor small canted bay window with casement pair to front, casement each side, each with six panes. Thick slate sill and small slates to roof. First floor has C19 6-pane horned sash window with slate sill. The E wing to left is gabled to E and has N door to right, up two slate steps. E end has C20 ground floor window and very small narrow light to gable. W side has massive external chimneybreast wider with one set off each side, the stone stack capped by two large square red brick chimney shafts.To the right of the chimney are C20 windows, one on the ground floor with concrete sill and first floor with slate sill. Rear single-storey outbuilding range with a slightly lower roof. C20 lean-to to right, two doors to left. loft window at N end, two square sash windows under eaves to rear and roofless stone lean-to.

Interior
Interior has stone slab flooring on ground floor with large open fire place, including a moulded stone from Strata Florida Abbey (of double circle pattern) in the right hand side. New staircase in the centre of the main room and small kitchen to rear. There was a stair in the E wing, now removed. The outbuilding has cobbled flooring and old roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a picturesque Hafod estate cottage, said to date to the late C18 but with architectural character of the estate work of c1835-45.