Tan Gelli

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Situated some 500m NE of Ysbyty Ystwyth, by roadside.

History
Mid to later C19 villa, front altered c. 1900. One of four similar villas in Pontrhydygroes area, with Bron y Gail, Glyn Berws and Mount Hazel, that all appear to be associated with the C19 mining industry. Occupied by Thomas Morgan, registrar, in 1926, possibly the owner at the time of the alterations.

Exterior
Villa, rubble stone with deep-eaved slate roof and large stone end stacks. Paired brackets to eaves. Two-storey, three-window front elevation to main road has 3 original first floor hornless 12-pane sashes with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Ground floor altered c.1900 is roughcast with red-tiled pent roof running the length of the house, on four large painted timber brackets with fretwork to raking supports. Roof covers two square bay windows, each of three lights to front, one each side, single panes below small-paned top lights. Central six-panel door with single pane overlight. Plain painted timber pilaster each side. Basement 12-pane sash window below left bay. End walls have overhanging verges with single brackets. N end has single first floor small 4-pane sash window to left. Three-storey rear W elevation with two short 12-pane sash windows on first floor, two longer 12-pane sash windows on ground floor, and two renewed French windows on lower ground level. In the centre is a long, narrow 16-pane fixed stair window.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 villa in late Georgian style, possibly associated with the mining industry. One of a group of similar villas in the area.