Ty Coch

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydygroes

Location
Situated 300m E of Storehouse, but approached from forestry roads past Hafod, over Ystwyth, then up track running ESE some 1.2 km.

History
Hafod estate small farmhouse, probably earlier C19. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map as occupied by William Jones, owned by Henry Houghton of Hafod.

Exterior
House with small attached outbuilding to left. White painted rubble stone with slate eaves roof, overhanging at gables. Rendered stone end stacks, larger to left. Two storeys, double-fronted, offset to right. Two narrow plate-glass sash windows under eaves over two four-pane horned sashes with stone voussoirs. Painted slate sills. Door between in C20 glazed lean-to porch. Rear has C20 bay window on NW corner and lean-to. Outbuilding to right is single-storey with corrugated iron roof, window to extreme left and centre door.

Included as a traditional small farmhouse in upland site, little altered.