Agricultural range at Gelli Grin

Talsarnau

Vale of Ffestiniog
Location
Located at the S side of the A496 c3km from Maentwrog, the agricultural range lies to WSW of the house at Gelli Grin

Probably contemporary with the adjacent house at Gelli Grin, a farmhouse on the Newborough estate.

Exterior
Linear lofted agricultural range comprising paired cartsheds at the E end and stable to W. Built of roughly dressed and coursed local stone with a modern slate roof with rendered coping at W gable. The cartshed bays have boarded double doors with narrow window between; a 4-paned light over ventilator. To R (W) is a boarded stable door with a single paned light to R and a 6-pane light set in a gabled dormer which breaks the eaves line. To far right is another boarded door with window to L an 8-pane light over a single pane (probably the pattern for both stable windows, the single pane replacing a hit and miss ventilator). At either gable there are unequal lights set in the apex and there is a bricked in recess at ground level to the rear of the E gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered C19 agricultural range that with the adjacent house at Gelli Grin, forms a good example of an estate farmstead.