Cowhouse at Maes y Meillion

Talsarnau

Eisingrug

Location
Set back from the W side of the country road leading N from Eisingrug and to the NW of Maes y neuadd. The cowhouse is at the E of the group.

History
The cowhouse is one of a group of farm buildings at Maes y Meillion, which were originally associated with Maes y neuadd. The cowhouse and adjacent haybarn are thought to be late C18.

Exterior
Long single storeyed cowhouse; well-coursed and roughly dressed boulders, with longer slabs as quoins and to the coped gables. Random slate roof, swept down lower to rear as over an aisle (a characteristic arrangement in regional cow-houses in Ardudwy). East elevation has outer doorways with boarded heck doors, and 2x2-pane windows in inner bays, that to left originally a doorway. Small opening in south gable, and pitching hole to north; single doorway in rear wall. (Block-work addition links cowhouse to neighbouring barn).

Pegged tie-beam trusses with collars.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved traditional cowhouse; the exceptional quality of its construction may indicate is high status as serving the important estate of Maes y neuadd. Part of a group with the adjacent barn.