Estate Yard Range (2) at Glyn Cywarch

Talsarnau

Glyn Cywarch

Located along the S side of the road leading to Glyn Cywarch, directly N of the house.

History
Late C19 range of ancillary estate buildings, built in 1870s during a period of expansion and improvement to the estate. Some C20 alterations. The range comprises two distinct builds, a linear range to the S and an T-shaped range to NE

Exterior
Estate service and farm-buildings. Southern range includes a long single storeyed range aligned E-W, that may have included the brew-house and domestic quarters, or mess room, for the estate workers; now houses estate office. This range is build of roughly coursed mortared masonry of large stones; slate roof with small roof-lights; rubble stacks with drip-stones and capping. The doors are boarded and the windows are small-paned timber casements. To the left (E) of the range the walls are timber boarded, with boarded doors, and open-fronted bays to the return range at the NE angle, with single stone pier. The NE range includes the saw mill and is built of mortared rubble masonry with slate roof. The saw mill is housed in a building at right angles to the end of the return block of the S range, and has a wide boarded doorway offset to the left (N) of the W gable. The abutting blocks in the range have openings in the N and E-facing elevations, and the N gable has a shallow stack at the apex.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late C19 range of ancillary estate buildings that form an integral component of the estate at Glyn Cywarch.