Glyn Cottage

Talsarnau

Glyn Cywarch
Location
In private grounds set well back from the NE side of the B4573, to S of Glan-y-wern and SE of Eisingrug; lies c200m SSW of the house at Glyn Cywarch.

History
Probably early C19 gamekeeper's cottage. The building was not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1842, but is shown on the two-inch scale manuscript map for the First Edition 1 in OS map, surveyed in 1819. Extended by single storey additions in later C19 or early C20.

Exterior
Two storey estate cottage, built to a T-shaped plan, with single storey addition in SE angle and single storey L-shaped wing to SE gable. Built of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as lintels; slate roof with advanced eaves and verges and large, shouldered, rectangular stacks that are rendered. The main doorway is in the NW angle, a boarded door under a shallow overlight. The windows of the main part of the house are slightly recessed, small-paned leaded casements with slate sills; 2 windows in the NE wall and single windows in each of the other walls. The single storey range has a doorway offset to R (NW) of the NE wall and a single, lattice-paned window to L. There is a similar window in the NW wall, that overlooks a brick floored yard and faces the single storey addition in the SE angle; other windows are timber casements.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered C19 cottage with good estate character, one of the outlying ancillary buildings on the Glyn Cywarch estate.