Haybarn (E) at Felinrhyd-fawr

Talsarnau

Vale of Ffestiniog
Location
Set at right angles to the S side of the A496 to E of the farmhouse and adjacent buildings at Felinrhyd-fawr farm; parallel to an adjacent haybarn to W.

History
Probably late C19, contemporary with the other agricultural buildings (the stables are dated 1873) and the conversion of the house at Felinrhyd-fawr at the time of the enlargement of this estate farm.

Exterior
Lofted haybarn built of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels; mostly roofless, but some of slate roof remains. There is a doorway in the N gable with rectangular pitching hole in the apex above. Lateral walls have wide open bays with rubble pillars between.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional haybarn and for group value with the farmhouse and other listed items at Felinrhyd Fawr.