Upper White House

Llanidloes

Location
At the end of the bridge facing up Short Bridge Street. Above the road with stonewalled forecourt; set in the slope.

History
Formerly known as Bridgend House and Highgate House. Built in 1839-40 by the local builder William Jerman for the flannel manufacturer Edward Hughes, Manager of the Town Factory opposite from 1834 to 1845.

Exterior
3-storey, 3-window symmetrical stucco front with pebbledash margins and brick plinth; slate roof with boarded eaves and 2 stock brick chimney stacks (that to right is set transversely). Margins to 6 and 12-pane sash windows and bracket cornice to entrance with half glazed door and plain overlight; basement opening to right. Slate hung left gable end with rubble base; small lean-to at rear. Painted pebbledash 2-window right end with 2 sash windows and 2 blocked openings; lean-to with 4-panel door. At the rear in a converted outbuilding is Ffynnon Idloes, the kiln well traditionally believed to have curative powers.

The interior was altered ca 1980 in conversion to flats.