Milepost to N of Talsarnau

Talsarnau

Talsarnau
Location
Set alongside the NW side of the A496 leading N out of the village of Talsarnau, opposite the entrance to Tregwylan Hotel.

History
Probably mid C19 milepost. Merionydd was the last of the Welsh counties to have turnpike roads and it was at a county meeting in Dolgellau in 1775 that it was resolved to convert the principal tracks of the county into turnpikes, in partnership with Caernarfonshire. By the end of the C18 most of the existing roads had been brought under the Trust under the Merionydd Turnpike Act of 1777. The stretch of road that this series of mileposts serves was constructed following the reclamation of Traeth Mawr, and the erection of the Cob at Porthmadog, opened in 1808.

Exterior
Cast iron milepost with a triangular profile, wider at the top with a raking head and facing panels which bear the names and distances: BLAENAU / FFESTINIOG / 9 on the left hand face and HARLECH / 5 on the right.

Listed as a C19 milepost, one of a series along the road between Maentwrog and Harlech.