Rhosigor

Talsarnau

Glan-y-wern
In an elevated position, set back from the NE side of the B4573 in the small hamlet of Glan-y-wern.

History
Probably early C19 farmhouse, with some alterations in C20. Recorded as Rhos Igor on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1842, as a farmstead of over 50 acres (20.243 hectares). Forms part of the Glyn Cywarch estate, owned by William Ormesby Gore Esq. and occupied by Robert Jones.

Exterior
Farmhouse with characteristic early C19 Georgian vernacular detail. Two storeyed, a 4-window range, unequally divided so as to comprise two sections. Lower service block in line to north is probably a later addition. Lined-out render over stone (stonework exposed in service wing); slate roof with gable end and axial stacks (the latter marking the division between the two sections of the elevation). Close-spaced windows to left hand section, wider spaced to right; 12- and 16-pane sashes. Doorway to right of left hand section, with half-glazed door. Modern detail to service block.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a nineteenth century farmhouse of unusual form, and retaining good Georgian vernacular character. It forms the centre of a good farmstead group.