Brynhafren
2 Penygreen Road

Llanidloes

Close to the Short Bridge. Above the road with railed forecourts.

Early to mid C19;

Exterior
Formerly back to back houses and part of a longer symmetrical terrace adjoining the Spring Mill. 3-storey red brick pair with slate roof, bracket eaves and blue brick chimney stack. 1-window front to No 1, 2-windows to No 2; 12-pane sashes to 2nd floor and lintels and keystones to 1st and ground floor windows - 16-pane to No 1 and modern to No 2. Mid C20 doors with bracket cornices. Steps lead up to right of centre to round arched entry into tunnel passage with 4-panel door. Rendered left gable end, rebuilt on demolition of the remainder of the terrace sometime between 1963 and 1981. Shale right gable end. Brick walled tunnel passage has door to left midway along and another to right at end. Shale rear elevation, part rendered with small pane metal frame windows to 2nd floor, which appears to have been a weaving loft. This has a boarded door reached from the high rear garden by an elevated walkway.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Upper White House, Nos 1 to 5, the Short Bridge and Former Flannel Mill.