Churchyard Wall of Church of St Donat, including Railings and Gates

St. Donats
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
St Donats

Surrounding the whole of the churchyard.

History
Much of the present wall is C19 but it includes earlier work and the wall is likely to be at least C17 in origin. It is shown clearly in more or less its present form on the early C19 engraving in the church guide book.

Exterior
Built of local lias limestone rubble with iron railings and gates. Formal fence to road on north side, part rubble wall with coping, part dwarf stone wall with iron railings, pair of stone gatepiers, iron gates with overthrow and lantern. This work is C19, but it is earlier on the west and south sides where the wall is roughly coursed stone about 2m in height. A small house, listed separately (qv) is incorporated on the south side. The east side is bounded by a part of the wall which goes round the foot of the castle mound, and this has a cock-and-hen coping.

Included for its special interest and group value with the church and St. Donat's Castle.